Scoil: Barnashrone, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 9138)

Foraois Uí Mhóra, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Fhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometimes the heart is put corner-ways in me by old Ghost stories of long ago. Here is one of them:-
    One time an old woman and her husband lived together in a little thatched house near the Barrow Bridge in Lower Forest. After a while the old woman died and the place was very lonely. Men of the neighborhood used to ramble in to keep the man company and to cheer him up.
    About a weak after the funeral the poor old man was standing on the Bridgee and he saw his his wife's spirit. He told the priest about it and the priest advised him to speak to it. The following night she appeared to him again and he asked her what she wanted. "You have saved your life tonight," she said, for if you had not spoken I would have killed. You were lighting your pipe the other night and you let the tongs fall on my toes."
    "You are to beg the roads in your bare feed from this very spot to
    Dan Gorman