Scoil: Ráithín, Mainistir Laoighse (uimhir rolla 16667)

Ráithín Chuileannáin, Co. Laoise
C. Ó Raghallaigh

sometimes when the weather is warm they shoe horses outside.
    The most important things in a smith's forge are the bellows and the anvil. The bellows is made of leather and there is a hole at one end through which the wind comes out and lights the fire. The anvil is a large heavy piece of iron and is left on a block on the forge floor.
    The blacksmith has not many tools only a sledge and a forge hammer and a shoeing hammer and a pincers. He also has punches for boring holes in iron and chisels for cutting iron. When he is shoeing a horse he has a knife for cutting the hood and a rasp for filing it. He also has a drilling machine for drilling iron.
    Patrick Phelan
    Ros Coillteáin, Co. Laoise