School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Baile Átha an Róine, Co. Laoise
Mother Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    religious foundations in Laoighis appeared in the shape of a church which derived its name from St. Faolan. The mound of an old disused burial ground - in the 18th. century of considerable height now almost level with the surrounding field, may be observed on the spot, which tradition avers that an ancient church formerly stood there and gave the locality even greater prominence. The patron saint of this place seems to have flourished at a very early date, and we are informed that he descended from the race of Aongus, son of Nadfraech King of Munster. It may be inferred that the saint was restored to life St. Attracta's merits after he had been drowned. By one famous writer Archdall, he is designated as St. Foillan surnamed the leper, while by another he is called Faolan, the Stammer of Rath Erann in Alba. Some doubt seems to remain