School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. In the eastern part of the Barony of Cullenagh, and about two miles from Ballyroan there are what are locally called the Cullenagh Mountains. They are however only of secondary height and very gradual ascent. They consist of three distinct very well distinguished summits connected by an elevated plain in each case. The heights are - Black mt. Middle mt. and Slieve Bawn or White mt. The former attains to the greatest height 1,045 ft. On the side of the latter mt. , now completely unenclosed, is Kilwhelan On the highest mt. coal appears to exist and shafts have been sunk and levels made at some remote time.
    On the slope of the Black mt. the Barringtons who had acquired a large estate in Cullenagh Barony built a mansion. In it they lived for generations,