Scoil: Errill, Ballybrophy (uimhir rolla 928)

Eiréil, Co. Laoise
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they heard a queer sound as if a baby were crying in the ditch. One of the men went over and saw a small Leiphreachaun lying in the ditch and his clothes caught in the briars. He told the man he would give him a pot of gold if he freed him. Of course the workman accepted the offer and got the pot of gold. There is also a story told of a man and his wife who were living in Garryduff in the townland of Castlefleming. One day they were going to the fair in Roscrea. They were passing a river that had overflown when they saw a mermaid on the bank. The mermaid asked the man to lift her into the river and she would give him any three wishes he asked for. The man lifted her into the river and she
    Seán De Faoit
    Póilín (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)