Scoil: Errill, Ballybrophy (uimhir rolla 928)

Eiréil, Co. Laoise
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was also a story told about the Holy Island, which is situated about five miles form Borris in Ossory. There was a Monastery on this Island and a bell erected outside. When the English Protestants came over they put the monks out and killed them. After a couple of years the Monastery was in ruins but the bell remained as good as ever.
    One day a wealthy gentleman named Charlie White who lived in Charleville house came to the Holy Island and brought the bell away with him. He being a Protestant had no regard for it. He erected it at his home. Next day when he went not to call in his workmen the bell would not ring. This man is dead mow and different people living in his house. The bell is still there and is now so rusty that it can hardly be recognised.
    Seán Ó Dhomhnaill
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)