Scoil: Errill, Ballybrophy (uimhir rolla 928)

Eiréil, Co. Laoise
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was also a story told about a fairy man who lived in Ballyragget. A certain woman in the locality could never get any butter to come on her churn. She went to tell the fairy-man but could not find him anywhere.. After a couple of hours search she saw him sitting on the half-door. Before she spoke he asked her was it a near neighbour who was taking her butter. Of course the woman did not know. The fairy-man then told her to go home get a piece of iron and put it in the fire. Then start her churning and not to forget to lock the door well. The woman when home did as she was told and before she was then minutes churning her next door neighbour came and asked her for "God sake to let him in and she refused saying "You can burn till I am finished churning.
    Seán Ó Dhomhnaill
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)