Scoil: Errill, Ballybrophy (uimhir rolla 928)

Eiréil, Co. Laoise
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not get or earn money in any possible way the rent was the only thing that people found hard to pay.
    There was one poor old man who lived all alone. His landlord continually called to his house but he could not pay any rent because he had no money. This man was very troubled and he asked the landlord to give him a little longer that he might get money in some unknown way.
    One night he was sitting by his fire thinking and pausing what way he would work to pay the rent, when suddenly a knock came to the door. He immediately went up and to his surprise he saw a very small little woman. He got very frightened but she told him not to be afraid,
    Seán Caimpion
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)