Scoil: Errill, Ballybrophy (uimhir rolla 928)

Eiréil, Co. Laoise
Ss. Ó Braonáin

race course at Attanagh.
    Thomas Tobin who was a native of Bowhan now in England was the hero of this locality. There is still preserved in his home, cups and medals which he won for weight throwing. There were many challenges made against this man.
    There is a man named Patrick Bergin, Lisduff, still living who was known to have mowed an acre of hay in a day with a scythe.
    About forty years ago there were many fights in this locality between the "Black Feet and the White Feet." There were no guns in those days only big blackthorn sticks, and they beating each other driving blood into the air until they get exhausted.
    Seán De Faoit
    Póilín (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)