Scoil: Castlefleming, Ballybrophy (uimhir rolla 12223)

Caisleán Phléimeann (Giles), Co. Laoise
Miss Olive Warren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Mr Roe of Castlefleming was ploughing the fields a few years ago, he found a silver coin and when he cleaned it, he found out that it was a ten-penny bit. The writing and date on the coin was Georgius III 1813. Also the year after when he was picking potatoes, he found another coin bigger than a penny. He cleaned it twice but you could only see the name Georgius II.
    A few years ago, a man was cutting turf in Monamara bog, and he found a dagger. It was sent to the museum in Dublin, and afterwards it was sent down to the show in Rathdowney. He was rewarded, and got a pound for it. It was said that it was a weapon used long ago in the wars. It was like a knife. According to the experts in the Museum, it