Scoil: Camross, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15933)

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifearnáin

Farmers Working Year 1938.39
    Month / General Work
    January:
    In January the Farmer are ploughing and sorting potatoes for seed. He also removes pits of potatoes from the field and places them in the haggard or barn. If he has any lay to plough he turns it up for the frost and snow to till it for him.
    February:
    During February he is tilling any piece of land that turnips were growing in. If there are any hedges to be cut he cuts the.
    March:
    In March the Farmer sows his potatoes and cleans any drains that want to be cleaned. He cuts the bank of the drain with a spade and then shovels out the mud on to the bank.
    April:
    In April he sows his corn and some potatoes. If he has not his potatoes sown before the 22nd of April they are cuckoo potatoes. He is tilling the soil for the turnips. He rolls it to make it fine and then he harrows it.