Scoil: Castletown, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 2731)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Rath at Mackeys in Cudda about three miles form Castletown, and there are many stories told about it. Once upon a time there was a woman and every evening she went to milk the cows she brought her little boy with her. Evening after evening the little boy thought that where was a big needle sticking up in his foot, as the passed through the rath.
    There was a Rath is Cudda now known as Mercier's Rath. One day a man was cutting scallops and a Fairy appeared to him and told him to cut scallops in the ring of the Rath no more.
    Once upon at time down in Mercier's Rath a certain man who owned the field had engaged a workman to cut up the stumps that destroyed the shape of the field. The workman refused because there is an old tradition which says that no Irishman should go near a Rath less they would deprive the fairies of their shelter.