Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The P.P settles the amount of money to be paid which depends on the dowry of the bride and when the Banns are to be read out. The Banns are read out once in this parish.
    THE WEDDING DAY.
    The usual custom observed on a wedding are the following; The bride drives to the church with her friends, the church being the one in which the wedding must be held in the diocese of Ossory. The groom and his friends drive from his house in time to meet the intended bride at the gate.They all go into the Church, the bride and her friends take the right side and the groom and his friends take the left. The marriage then takes place and the bride, bridegroom and best man go into the one pew.The nuptial Mass is then read and during it the happy couple are given the nuptial blessing. After mass they retire to the vestry to fill the required. After the marriage the bridegroom and bride,the best man and bridesmaid drive to the brides parental home in his conveyance which is now a motor, some time ago a side car or carriage hired from the local town,The rest follow in the brides car.
    A. Dowling
    Ní fios