Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held on the streets of the nearest town Mountrath. Sometimes buyers meet the farmers at the cross roads and but their cattle if suitable. Pigs are sometimes at the house. There used to be a fair in Castletown, Mountrath on the fair green on the 29th June but it is now discontinued. When a buyer buys a beast he generally gets back some money called luck penny, this is so much in the pound. When a bargain is made those concerned show their agreement by slapping hands.The sold beast is marked with raddle with cow manure or mud on the flank and by a scissors. When a horse is sold the halter is given away with it. The local fairs are held on 6th Jan. Easter Monday. The fair of Castletown was always held on the 29th June. People from all sides used to come
        1. trádáil
    Isabella Hipwell