Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. HOW TO PLAY ROUNDERS.
    This is played by two teams. There is a ring with stopping places marked on it. There is also a block hole.One team takes the hand and the other fields. One boy lobs the ball and when the other boy hits it,he must run to a stopping place. If he be hit by the ball before he reaches a stopping place,he is out and another boy has to bring in the hand by hitting the ball and running round the whole ring and placing his foot in the block hole.If a fielder catches the ball all the team are out. They are also all out if there is no one to bring in the hand.
    FROG IN THE MIDDLE;
    Seven or eight children catch up