Scoil: Athy (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16705)

Baile Átha Í, Co. Chill Dara
Br. Ó Fiacha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man named Paddy Shephard was working at Kilkea Castle. The day was very hot so he sat down to have a rest. He took out some bread and was about to eat it. When a dwarft appeared before him. And said, in this castle, behind some stones in a bolt hole there is hidden gold. Come and get it. But Paddy said wait until I get a ladder. But then the dwarft said I have to go. And goodbye to you". With that he vanished from sight of Paddy.
    Paddy often said he would go to get it. But he could never go. The gold is there yet and nobody could get it neither can they get the spot where it
    Hugh Mc Entee
    Mr Mc Entee