Scoil: Kilkea, Mageney (uimhir rolla 9123)

Lóiste na Feirme, Co. Chill Dara
Cáit Ní Chába

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in order to attract the "Evil Eye", and so prevent its evil influence from affecting the dwellers in them. Some forms of these curious relics of the past, originating from Pagan sources are known as "Sheelah-na-gigs", and are generally found built into the walls of ancient churches.
    2. The Hall- Door which was the main entrance into the castle. This entrance consists of a high outer arch, and an inner pointed arched doorway. Formerly a portcullis hung in the outer arch, the grooves it slid down in can still be seen, as well as two square holes outside of them again that contained beams of timber which as an extra precaution for safety, could be drawn out across the entrance, and inserted in like holes on the opposite side now built up. At the time of the restoration old oak beams were in those long holes, but were done away with. The portcullis was also hanging, but it too, through negligence, was taken away and sold for old iron. Whether this was an ancient portcullis or one put together owing to the troubles of '98 is now impossible to say. The stone vaulted ceiling of the hall was removed at the restoration in order to add to its height.
    3. The Haunted Room, which is situated in the upper portion of the wing projecting from the round
    Cill Chá, Co. Chill Dara