Scoil: Monasterevan (2)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Miss Ievers

1. Sally Island.
    Sally Island is situated about three miles from the town of Monasterevan. It is given this name because it is planted all over with sallies. A big house is built on the island and Mr. and Miss Bain live in it. It is a very unhealthy place to live, as the land round gets flooded.
    It used to be much worse before the Barrow river was drained, for when the river Barrow was in flood, the water used to go up to the door of the house. The present caretaker Tim Bain is crippled with rheumatism, owing to the dampness of the place.
    Sally island is also a very awkward place to live in, as everything has to be brought in and out by a boat, cattle, horses, pigs and groceries. Years ago when a man was cutting the sallies, he might be standing all day in water. It is said that the hens and ducks in Sally Island, build their nests and lay their eggs in the top of the trees. In April or May Mr. Bain gets the sallies cut, as he is now unable to do the work himself. These are tied in bundles and sent to Dublin, to Messers. Guiness. They are
    Ros Glas, Co. Chill Dara
    Hugh Warren