Scoil: Achadh na Sealbhaighe (uimhir rolla 15344)

Eachaire Sealbha, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Maguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for a distance of about one and a half inches and this is evidently intended to save the bottom from injury. This projection is called the "Lagan" of the churn.
    This churn is about twenty five years of age but indeed it is not the oldest churn. This churn is called a plunge or upright churn. In summer there is a better supply of milk than in winter and people usually churn about twice every week but in winter when milk is not so plentiful people only churn about once every week.
    The people of the house mostly do the churning but people who come in while the churning is being done mostly take what is called a "brash", because it is an old custom in
    Mary Maguire
    Doire Artraí, Co. Mhuineacháin