School: Fedoo (roll number 1745)

Fiodh Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Mhaicín

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairies. One day Francis was away working and Sally was sitting blowing the bellows when a fairy came in and said " We are going to another fort and what would you like before we go?". Sally says "I would like the price of a cow as we have no milk". "All right" says the fairy " Meet me at the Fever Hospital this evening and you will get the price of a cow, but be sure not to tell anyone about it".
    Sally got ready to go before Francis would come home but just before she was going out through the door she met Francis coming in. He says "Where are you going?" and she says "I am just going out". Francis ran over and barred the door and says "You are not going out of here until you tell me". She thought for a while and then she told him. He says "To be sure, you can go". When Sally reached the Hospital she saw the coach drawn by six white fairies and she stepped out to great the fairy, but she put out her tongue and says "Sally you told" and disappeared and Sally got no cow.
    Eileen Hughes