School: Fedoo (roll number 1745)

Fedoo, Co. Monaghan
Máire Ní Mhaicín

1. A long time ago there was a kind old woman living in Castleshane and one day she was sitting darning when in came a fairy looking for milk. The woman said she had no milk for they had to sell the cow. "Well that is all right" says the fairy, but if you had any wouldn't you give me some?". "I would to be sure" says the woman. Then the fairy walked out and away with him. In about a quarter of an hour he came back leading a big goat by the horn and he gave her to the woman and from that day forward the goat never ceased giving milk.
    Eileen Hughes
    Fedoo, Co. Monaghan
  2. One day there was a man named Peter McMahon of Kildoagh coming home out of town after selling flax. As he was coming along the road a wee woman asked him to lift her in the cart. He stopped the horse and she got in. No sooner was she was in than she started to smoke a pipe. When