School: Fedoo (roll number 1745)

Fedoo, Co. Monaghan
Máire Ní Mhaicín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Peter got down the road he looked into the cart to see if the wee woman was still there, but she was gone. Peter never bothered until he went home and when he went to take his parcels out of the cart, what did he find but the pipe? He took it into the house to have a smoke, but just as he put the pipe to his mouth it broke into bits and flew up the chimney.
  2. There was a man who lived up in Coolmain a good while ago who was very cruel. At the house where he lived there was a big tunnel supposed to run out to the lake. Whenever his servants vexed him he is supposed to have them taken down this tunnel and drowned them in the lake. But there was one of his servants he could not get to go down the tunnel so he cut his head off on the window sill and ever since that the blood can be seen on the sill.
    Before this cruel man died he ordered a man to bring him in his money and he did so. When he got the money he started eating it and he chewed away at it until he died. After he died his ghost went about tormenting the people who were in the house. So they got the ghost shut in a room and to this day the door dare not be opened.
    Eileen Hughes
    Fedoo, Co. Monaghan