Scoil: Corvoy

Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

all the juce is dried from it. Then the leaf is put on the sore as a cleansing poltice.
    Burdox. This weed is also a cleansing poltice. The stalk of Burdox is very like that of Rhubarb. These stalks were boiled and the liquid was drained off and the thick stuff was put on the sore before going to bed and allowed to remain there to the next morning.
    Cut - Finger. This weed is a cure for a cut and it is therefore called cut-finger. This herb is like sorrel. The leaf of this is put on the cut to stop the blood and to prevent dirt from getting into it.
    Nettles In olden times nettles were boiled into soup or broth and this was drank by the people for a blood puryfier.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Nesbitt