Scoil: Ráth Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 10001)

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Mhuineacháin
Henry Mc Kenna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sheridan. He had him almost killed. So they sent for Father Brian Duffy, of Aghabog. So Sheridan was in bed when Father Brian arried, and he told him to get up and put on him. Sheridan got up and put on him and went to the kitchen. Father Brian Duffy remained in the room for a while, and then he came up from the room, and he said to James Sheridan "this man requests not to be put out of the land".
    So he put him in a march-ditch beside a holly bush. He said for nobody to cut that holly-bush or to interfere with it. When the priest was leaving Sheridan's he said if the people did what was right, there would be no trouble. So there are people living in Doohat at the present day, who were there at that time, and also my Grand-Father was there, and he is alive yet.
    Kathleen McKenna
    Kathleen Mc Kenna