Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man called "Mick the pike". He lived in the townland of Bellanure in the parish of Killeevan and in the county of Monaghan about twenty years ago. He was called "Mike the pike" because of a lie he told onetime of getting a monstrous pike. I will tell you the story now as he told it.
    One rainy day I went fishing. When I reached the river I found that I had forgot to bring worms so I said to myself I will get a frog and fish for pike but try as I might I could not get a frog. At last I struck on a plan. I took two young lambs that were in a field close by and put them on a pike hook and threw them into the river. Then I tied the line to a tree and sat down and began to smoke. Before long the top of the tree bent down and touched the water. I pulled at the line for some time but it was useless. There was a horse in a field near, so I tied him to the line. I gave him a few kicks in the ribs and he started to pull. After much labour he pulled out an enormous pike. I put a rope around his head and made the horse pull