Scoil: Druim Garlaigh (uimhir rolla 11701)

Droim Garlaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Estér Ní Dhubhaghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Hugh Mills lived in the townland of Kilnamaddy near the village of Killeevan. In the Spring of 1928, he was not getting good health. He lived with his aged Mother, and adjoining his house was another house, occupied by Miss Daly. One day about 1 p.m. Mrs Mills called Miss Daly, and told her that James Hugh had taken ill in the bog. [The bog was lowlying meadows at the foot of Mills' farm]. Miss Daly ran to John Doogan's house also in the townland of Kilnamaddy. John Doogan with his workman Frank Doogan ran to the bog. John Doogan was running in the front and jumping over a fence into Mills bog. On looking down he saw Mills