Scoil: Clomanto

An Chloch Mhantach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Liam Mac Óda

1. The custom of giving travelling people a "night's lodging" is dead in the district.
    Up to twenty years ago there were travelling people who had special houses in different districts, where they were sure of meals and a nights lodging when the came. A few who I knew travelled Kilkenny- Leix - Offaly and Tipperary Counties. When they arrived at a farmer's house they "paid" for their lodging by doing light jobs e.g., drawing water - cutting sticks. The spent the night before retiring to bed giving news of the houses other districts where they had stayed.
    At the present time this district is over run with able bodied tramps - gypsies and tinkers. The latter chiefly a County Kilkenny family "The Delaneys" in addition to mending and making tin-ware sell small
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Liam Mac Óda