Scoil: Clinstown (uimhir rolla 4193)

Baile an Chluinnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Ó Dúnlaing

The commonest birds in my district, are the blackbird, the thrush, the sparrow, the bullfinch, the swallow, the linnet, (both green and brown) the wren, the robin, the cuckoo, the starling, the yellow-hammer, the woodquest, the jay, the jackdaw, the lark, the magpie, the common and carrion crows, the tomtit, the mag-pie, the plover, and the waterhen.
    The swallow and cuckoo both migrate when the cold weather sets in. The cuckoo returns to this country much earlier than the swallow, and also departs earlier.
    The blackbird builds its nest of moss, hay, and cowdung in a low thorny fence. She lays four eggs, deep blue in colour, and after sitting on them for twelve days, the young birds are hatched out.
    The thrush builds it's nest in dead undergrowth, or in thorny fences. It's nest,
    Maire Horgan