Scoil: Clinstown (uimhir rolla 4193)

Baile an Chluinnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The other and more important of the two, leads to the "Black Abbey", which was built about seven hundred years ago. During the Penal Times the monks used take shelter there from the priest-hunters.
    A certain milk-woman used bring milk to the monks by a secret door. One day the soldiers asked her to show them where the monks' hiding place was, but she would not. In the end the bribed her with lots of money. She was to carry milk to the monks as usual, but was to have a leaking can. By doing so she left a track of milk behind her. Later the soldiers came and massacred them.
  2. In this district there is a townland named "Braken", which belongs to a man named Mr. Cuddihy. In this field there is a big rock. So the field is called, "The Rock Field".
    It is said that a giant flung this rock from some hill into the field. The field is situated in the parish of Conahy.
    John Joe Dowling