Scoil: Clinstown (uimhir rolla 4193)

Baile an Chluinnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh

concerning the rainbow,
    "A rainbow in the morning is the sailors warning,
    A rainbow in the night is the sailors delight."
    Frost
    Frost is very prevalent in most places in the winter. A grey frost in this part of the country means rain. Black frost which cannot be seen, but felt, hardens the ground and is very harmful to root crops.
    Signs in the sky
    When the sun goes down in a stretch of flame, frost may be expected that night. When the sun cannot be seen at all, it is a dull dreary day, and may mean rain in the night.
    The moon and stars when seen clearly on a winter night means frost in plenty. Also when a ring seen around the moon it means that rain is coming near this district, but,
    "The nearer the circle, the farther the rain,
    The farther the circle, the nearer the rain.
    Birds
    The curlew when seen flying around is the sign of rain. When the sea gull comes inland it is a sign of storm. When the fieldfare leaves its haunts in the wood and fields, it is certain that hard weather is coming. When the peacock calls it is also a sign of rain. Wild geese and wild duck in this district are a sign of winter approaching. When the crow builds it's nest on the top of a high tree it's a sign of a fine summer,
    Annette Dowling