Scoil: Clinstown (uimhir rolla 4193)

Baile an Chluinnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Ó Dúnlaing

One morning about sixty years ago a man named Oliver Doyle was out looking at his cattle, when he discovered that the bridge over the Dinan had been completely swept away by the heavy floods. He went back to his house, and saddled his best horse. He rode on the railway line as far as he could as he knew the half-eight train was due, and it was usually crowded with passengers. The instant they saw Oliver, the drivers knew that there was danger on the line, so they stopped the train immediately. But for that all lives would have been lost.
    Peggy Carrigan
    Mrs J. Carrigan