School: Coone, Leighlinbridge (roll number 5713)

An Cuan, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn de Paor

for hours.
    Another party set out one night to look for the treasure. They dug for some hours, and were hopeful of success when one of them, happening to look behind him, shouted that Patk. Healy's house was on fire. They all looked in that direction, and could see the flames going to the sky. Leaving their labours, they dashed towards the house, only to see the flames vanish before their eyes. When they returned to the well they could find no trace of any digging. Everything was as it had been before they commenced work. They were frightened by this manifestation of ghostly guardianship, and ran from the spot, leaving their tools behind them. No attempt has since been made to recover the gold. This last attempt was made about 1900.
    Further to above:
    This gold was stolen from a landlord who lived near Castlecomer. The robber was arrested. Several attempts were made by local residents to unearth the treasure, but each time they were baulked. A swarm of cats appeared once and drove them away. It is guarded by a headless man riding a white horse. Lights have often been seen near the well late at night. (The name of the robber and that of the landlord from whom the money was stolen are not available)
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher