School: Coone, Leighlinbridge (roll number 5713)

Coan, Co. Kilkenny

1. 2 Story obtained from: Martin Gregg
    Address:Edmondstown, Rathfarnham, Dudlin.
    Where reared: Dunmore, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny.
    When inserted in this book: 11th March,1938
    In Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny, gold is hidden under the ruins of an old castle. Many years ago, four men decided to go in search of it. They were habitual drunkards, and wanted the money to purchase drink. The secret of the gold was supposed to have been in the possession of Mrs. Copley, Coolcullen, who is still alive. The four men came to her and asked her to assist them to find this treasure. She demurred for a time, and told them to go to their priest, who would give them a bottle of holy water and would instruct them on how to proceed. After some more persuasion on their part, Mrs. Copley,who incidentally is a Protestant, gave them the information they required. Apparently, the four treasure seekers were reluctant to let the priest know their business.
    The instructions were as follows. At night fall they were to go to the place, and sprinkle holy water in a ring around the place where the gold was supposed to be hidden. They had already been told how to find this place. When they had the ring
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher