Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dromdelgy comes from Drom a back or ridge dely = a thorn hence we come to the English word Thornback or the thorny shrubbery that grew along its slopes. There was an old church stone at Thornback and stories are told of the monks who lived there One such story is current among the old ones of the place but it is probably not quite or entirely true According to this ancient tale, Thornback got its name from the monks who lived there having worn on their backs crowns of Thorns.
    Thorn Back is situated opposite Dunmore in a straight line but on the opposite bank of the Nore. It is in the ancient Parish of Saint Canices Kilkenny.
    Tradition has it that William of Orange came by Dunmore on his journey from Dublin to Limerick. He haloted at Bennett's Bridge little village 4 miles from our City. The making of this route and the Bridge (Bennetts Bridge) did away with the ancient road or pass at Ballyreddin. The ancient road now
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Kennedy