Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local land Lord was called the marquis of Ormond. The marquis of Ormond was anglo Irish. There family was Butler. They came in the Normond invasion with Strongbow. Strongbow gave them vast extates. The butlers built a castle on the Nore called Kilkenny castle. The Fitzgeralds of Kildare were very great, the butlers of Kilkenny were competing with the Fitzgeralds of Kildare to see which was the greater.
    He was a good Landlord and never evicted anybody. If he wanted anybody to change from the park he would give them a bigger place and some money. If they did not move he would not evict them but he would not be pleased, at all.
    All farmers had to pay tithe to protestant ministers that is one tenth part of their crops. Every tenth ridge of potatoes, everytenth stock of corn, and so on was taken by the tithe proctor for protestant clergy.
    All the people had also to pay chuch called Cess for repair of
    Lawrence Walsh