Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big fair held in Kilkenny city on the second Wednesday in every month. It is held in the middle of the city on the fair green. The fair green is a big one.
    Buyers sometimes come to the farmers house to buy the cattle, sheep, or horses. More often the farmers brings his stock to the fair. But somethimes when he does not get in-or-about the price he wants he brings them home again until the next fair.
    The butcher comes to the farmers house to buy the fat cattle. Then on the next day a man or two brings her to the slaughter house.
    When farmers are going in to sell animals he has to pay money and it is called toll. He pays 4p a head on calle, 4p a head on horses, 1p a head on sheep, and ½ a head on boinins. This money is given to the city corporation.
    Fairs are very useful to towns. Shopkeepers like a fair
        1. trádáil