Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

on to the close of last century.
    Before that time the field was dug deep with a spade by numerous hands and though the work was slow it was a better job than can be done by any plough.
    One big difference being that was no waste with headlands. The old saying being "The headlands pay the rent" is no longer true. Headlands are common now with the plough as room must 9be left to turn the horses on a headland, that is the idea of leaving them.
    Well, The drills are opened with the plough in the gort or field and manure is spread in this way so many horse to the rank. Then two men usually spread it and then the seed are planted and finally the drills are closed again with the plough.
    The crop is now sown and nothing more is done till about six or seven weeks elapse when the weeding has to be done.
    In days gone by 'twas the women did the weeding. That is now changed as it is done now by means of a
    Edward Brady