Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

The pattern of old and now.
    People used to come in boats from Ross, Barlow, and other towns to honour the dead and to keep up the national custom of the pattern. In old days men used competed at running, jumping, and weight lifting and the women used to sing and play music.
    Many people go there on bicycles, cars, buses, and on horse-back. They visit the graves first and pray. Then they climb the moat and go to the Holy Well. Also they kick football, hurl, and play other games.
    They go to see Arc McMurcadus grave which is there and the graves of many other brave heros of Ireland.
    People bring home water from the well which is believed by the people to cure all inward games pains.
    Mrs Oliver Doyle