Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Skittles
    Draw a ring and put five little sticks with numbers on them from one to five on them. Then have three pelting sticks and are back ten yards from the ring. You must knock the small sticks outside the ring, or you will not get the number that is on it
    Donkey
    Four boys opposite one another. They have a ball and the[y] throw it from one to the other. If one of the boys let it fall he is called d and so on till the donkey is put on him.
    In the Summer we go to the Nore to fish for eel. We fish for eel with worms. You would want a strong line for them.
    Miss M. Murray
    Loch Meadhráin, Co. Chill Chainnigh