Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great wind occurred on February 2nd 1839. It did a great deal of damage. It was the worst storm ever occurred for many years in Dunmore.
    It wrecked houses in this district. No person was killed in Dunmore. Houses were wrecked everywhere around us. Slates and tiles were blown off the houses.
    It knocked hay ricks and ricks of straw over. Any thatched houses were knocked down.
    The people called it the Duke of York storm. They called it that name because it was so wicked.
    Jackman's house situated in a boithrin on the main road to Castlecomer was stripped. They had a rick of hay in the haggard and in the morning they had not enough for the cattle.
    A hay barn in Jenkinstown was wrecked. The link was blown away and was never found. The girders were twisted and knocked.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Kennedy