Scoil: Dungarvan, Gowran (uimhir rolla 7675)

Dún Garbháin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sean Hutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boat going across the sea. There were many people in it, and among them was a very old woman who was screaming at the top of her voice. She was told by many of the people to stop shouting, but still she kept on screaming.
    At last some of the men threw her out of the boat. She was swallowed by a large Whale. Then they threw out a table out of the boat, and the Whale swallowed it. Then they threw out a chair and the Whale swallowed it again. Last of all they threw out a box of apples and oranges and it was also swallowed by the Whale.
    The Whale followed the ship to the shore. The people killed the whale and opened her up. The old woman was sitting on the chair, with the apples and oranges on the table and she is shouting large apples and oranges.
    Edward Kelleher
    Niachaim, Co. Chill Chainnigh