School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    money, and the fool didn't she give him three hundred pounds for an old magpie & he went out & sold the skin for a few bob. He went home & told Huddon & Duddon the he got three hundred pounds for the skin. What did they do but killed their own horses and when they went to sell the skin they only got a few shillings for it. When they were going home they planned to kill Daniel and get all his money, & begor Daniel was inside the ditch listening. He went home & told his mother, & they swopped beds and didnt they kill the mother instead of Daniel. The next day Daniel brought the mother & left next a well outside a Pub & he went in. He told the Barmaid to bring her in & give her a drink. He told her she was a bit deaf to give her a chuck & she gave her a chuck & she fell into the well. The Barmaid gave him two hundred pound not to tell any one & when he was going home, he heard the delightful
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Brigid Cass