School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 27-11-37 Hidden Treasure
    Their is a hidden treasure in Castlefield in a grove in Dungarvan. It was placed there long ago by a man who took it from a (man) rich gentleman and put it there for safety in case he would be found out. The man died and lsft it behind him. A man that lived near the field dreampt three nights about it, so he said to himself that he must go see was it where he drempt it was. He went and began to dig with a spade which he brought with him he also brought a bottle of holy water and he spread it in a ring around where he was going to dig. He reached the crock and the first thing he saw was a flag on top of it he just stoopedto pick it up when a bull came with fire in its eyes he stared at the man. When the man saw the bull he lost courage and dropped the spade and ran for his life.
    Alice Tiernan
    Mrs Dooley