Scoil: Bennettsbridge (uimhir rolla 16406)

Droichead Binéid, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sir John Power was master of the fox hounds and one morning as he went hunting, he was in unusual good form. He said to himself that he could ride with the devil. On the moment a beautiful black horse rode up to him and the rider saluted him They hunted side by side the whole day long. Sir John was an usually good horseman but he saw that his companion that day was equally good.
    Sir John invited him to dinner after the hunt. They sat down to dinner and everything went as well. After the dinner a game of cards was suggested and as they were playing one of the cards fell on the floor. When one of the pary was picking up the cards, he saw the hoofs of the devil. The latter then grinned at them. A protestant clergyman who lived near, was sent for but the devil seemed to enjoy the scene all the more. A Catholic clergyman was then brought He banished the devil; and he went in a ball of fire through the celing of the room.
    It is said that the place in ceiling may be still pointed out as whitewash or distemper will not alter the colour.
    Seán Ó Riada
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)