Scoil: Mong, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5201)

Moing Mhic Óda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hollow eve comes on the thirty first of October. Lots of games are played in every house that night. Colcannon is eaten for dinner on that day and a big supper made that night Before this night the woman of the house makes or buys a barm-brack in which she puts a ring, a six pence or a three pence, a thimble, a match, a button and a piece of cloth. At supper time the cake is sliced and the person that gets the ring is the first to be married in the house. The person that gets the money will be rich he that gets the match is the first to die. If a girl gets the button or the thimble will either be a dressmaker or marry a tailor. If a man gets them he will either be a tailor
    Maura Whitty
    Mrs Whitty