Scoil: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 11163)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Johns Priory. Situated in Lower John Street stands the ruins of St John's Priory or Abbey. Before this Priory was given they had the church in Maudlin St. Strongbow not thinking the place suitable enough gave these monks where the ruins of St Johns Priory now stands. The last prior was Richard Cantwell. In 1645 Thomas Rothe a secular priest was appointed to take charge of the priory but in 1650 it was given to the hands of the Jesuits, In 1650 when Cromwell captured Kilkenny city the Jesuits were driven out of the Priory. Nothing now remains only the Lady Chapel know as Evans Asylum.
    Killmologga The ruins of this church stands on the townland of Purcell's inch about one mile from Kilkenny city and three hundred yards from Aughmalog bridge. Both gables are gone and most of the sides. In one of the walls there is a small window broken on the outside and round headed on the inside. It was probably built before