School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and gave him food. Shortly afterwards the Giant came home. When he entered the castle he said "Fe Fá Fum, I smell the blood of an Irishman". Then the maid said it was the meat he smelled. Then he supped and after supper he too a little hen out of the press and the hen laid a golden egg. The boy was looking at what was going on, and when the Giant and the maid went to bed, the boy got the little hen and brought it home to his mother. Shortly afterwards the Giant died because he had no money to buy food. The boy and his mother lived very happy after.
  2. There was a King who was married and his wife died. Then he got married a second time. The girl to whom he was married brought her little sister to live with them in the Castle. After a time the King was about to go away on his holidays. Before he went he gave the keys of the castle to his wife. He told her that she could not open the door of his room. He went away on his holidays. When he was going he reminded
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)
    John Walsh