Scoil: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 10478)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Dominic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I should like to describe you a local hurling match. This was held in a small park in Kilkenny the two teams competing being the city hurlers and Tipperary.
    The match commenced at 2.30. with the referee blew the whistle. Crowds from the county and city witnessed it, and when Kilkenny was winning cheers and shaits" of come on Kilkenny were heard some miles away.
    One Tipperary follower jealous of a Kilkenny hurler score struck him a mighty blow on the head and he fell unconscious. Then the Kilkenny team got a free goal.