Scoil: Danesfort (uimhir rolla 1300)

Dún Feart, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Eadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    opposite side of the road, called the Metalman Farm. On this farm there was a statue of King Charles 1st. and this statue was there until 1936, when the present owners of this forty acres sold it to Major Loftus.
    Danesfort House was a beautiful mansion over-looking the main road and approached by a wide Avenue which was surrounded on both sides by lime trees. The Wemyss carried out a great farming business, kept many farm hands and employed a large household staff.
    After the departure of the Wemyss' family, this mansion was supposed to be haunted and there was bright light said to be seen often by several people. This light used to appear in one of the uppermost Windows near mid night. A distant relative of my own saw it on several occasions and he saw the headless coach also which, was supposed to pass at regular intervals through the demesne at Mid night also. In In the old Churchyard, there was a Catholic Chapel, and this Chapel was thrown down by Cromwell in at about 250 years ago.
    Then the people around built an Auxiliary
    Denis Murphy