Scoil: Danesfort (uimhir rolla 1300)

Dún Feart, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Eadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well known as Lady's Well in the vicinity of Danesfort school. The water of the well springs up through the ground in a pot convenient to an old disused church.
    The church however, could not be described as a ruin. The well is surrounded by a bank of stones and at the side of the well there is a blackthorn bush growing.
    This well as may be gleaned from its name is dedicated to our Blessed lady and, there is a pilgrimage to it on the feast of the Assumption (15th. Aug.) every year. The Rosary is recited by the pilgrims around the well and they then pay a visit to the church which is left open on this particular day. When the people are leaving they carry away some of the water with them.
    Tradition says that there was a priest murdered beside the well and that on
    Brigid Dowling